Skip to main content

College of Science Award Winners

College of Science Award Winners

Dean’s Early Career Achievement Award

This award recognizes exceptional achievement in research and education by an early-career tenure-stream faculty member in the College of Science.

  • Kim Halsey, Microbiology, 2019
  • Rebecca Terry, Integrative Biology, 2019
  • Elise Lockwood, Mathematics, 2018
  • Thomas Sharpton, Microbiology, 2017

F.A. Gilfillan Memorial Award winners

This award honors faculty members in the College of Science whose scholarship and scientific accomplishments have extended over a substantial period of time, especially faculty whose research careers have had a significant impact on his or her field.

  • May Nyman, Chemistry, 2018
  • Corinne Manogue, Physics, 2018
  • Robert T. Mason, Integrative Biology, 2016
  • Janet Tate, Physics, 2015
  • Edward Waymire, Mathematics, 2014
  • Mas Subramanian, Chemistry, 2013
  • Andy Karplus, Biochemistry and Biophysics, 2012
  • Stephen Giovannoni, Microbiology, 2011
  • Mark Hixon, Zoology, 2010
  • Andrew Blaustein, Zoology, 2009
  • Peter Clark, Geosciences, 2008
  • Joseph Beckman, Biochemistry and Biophysics, 2007
  • Jane Lubchenco, Zoology, 2006
  • Stevan J. Arnold, Zoology, 2005
  • Walter Loveland, Chemistry, 2004
  • Daniel J. Arp, Botany and Plant Pathology, 2003
  • Frank L. Moore, Zoology, 2002
  • Douglas Keszler, Chemistry, 2001
  • Dennis Hruby, Microbiology, 2000
  • Brian Croft, Entomology, 1999
  • Dallice I. Mills, Botany and Plant Pathology, 1998
  • Bruce A. Menge, Zoology, 1997
  • James D. White, Chemistry, 1996
  • Ronald B. Guenther, Mathematics, 1995
  • T. Darrah Thomas, Chemistry, 1994
  • John D. Lattin, Entomology, 1993
  • John L. Fryer, Microbiology, 1992
  • William Sandine, Microbiology, 1991
  • Donald J. Reed, Biochemistry & Biophysics, 1990
  • Christopher Mathews, Biochemistry and Biophysics, 1989
  • Roman Schmitt, Chemistry, 1988
  • Gerald Krantz, Entomology, 1987
  • Norman Bishop, Botany and Plant Pathology, 1986
  • Kenneth Hedberg, Chemistry, 1985
  • Kensal van Holde, Biochemistry and Biophysics, 1984

The Fred Horne Award for Excellence in Teaching Science

The purpose of the award is to recognize sustained excellence in teaching science by honoring a faculty member in the College of Science who has repeatedly demonstrated exceptional instructional qualities and has had a significant impact on students over a period of not less than five years.

  • Lesley Blair, Biology, 2020
  • Marita Barth, Chemistry, 2019
  • Robert Mason, Integrative Biology, 2018
  • William Bogley, Mathematics, 2017
  • Indira Rajagopal, Biochemistry and Biophysics, 2016
  • Jeff Kollath, Statistics, 2015
  • Daniel Myles, Chemistry, 2013
  • Linda Bruslind, Microbiology, 2012
  • David McIntyre, Physics, 2011
  • Glenn Evans, Chemistry, 2010
  • Virginia Weis, Zoology, 2009
  • Alix Gitelman, Statistics, 2008
  • Thomas P. Dick, Mathematics, 2007
  • Kevin Ahern, Biochemistry and Biophysics, 2006
  • Philip R. Watson, Chemistry, 2005
  • Tevian Dray, Mathematics, 2004
  • Joseph Spatafora, Botany and Plant Pathology, 2003
  • Richard Nafshun, Chemistry, 2003
  • Janet Tate, Physics, 2002
  • Michael Schuyler, Chemistry, 2001
  • Anita Grunder, Geosciences, 2001
  • Corinne Manogue, Physics, 2000
  • Lynda Ciuffetti, Botany and Plant Pathology, 2000
  • Janine Trempy, Microbiology, 1999
  • Patricia Muir, Botany and Plant Pathology, 1999
  • Andrew Blaustein, Zoology, 1999

Gladys Valley Award for Exemplary Administrative Support

The purpose of this award is to recognize outstanding job performance and dedication by a College staff person to the individual's Department and to the College. The recipient will receive a certificate of merit, a plaque, and a $500 cash award at the College of Science Awards Day.

  • Mary Fulton, Microbiology, 2019
  • Paula Christie, Chemistry, 2018
  • Sharon Betterton, College of Science, 2017
  • Traci Durrell-Khalife, Integrative Biology, 2016
  • Luanne Johnson, Chemistry, 2015
  • Deanne Wilcox, Mathematics, 2014
  • Tara Bevandich, Integrative Biology, 2013
  • Cindra Fisher, Microbiology, 2012
  • Torri Givigliano, Zoology, 2011
  • Stacey Schulte, Geosciences, 2010
  • Melinda Peterson, Geosciences, 2009
  • Mary Fulton, Microbiology, 2008
  • Jill Wait, Biochemistry & Biophysics, 2007
  • Joanne VanGeest, Geosciences, 2006
  • Joey Carson, Chemistry, 2005
  • Gail Millimaki, Molecular & Cellular Biology, 2004

Loyd F. Carter Awards for Outstanding and Inspirational Teaching in Science

Every year since 1946, the Loyd F. Carter Award has been presented to two outstanding College of Science faculty members: one for undergraduate teaching and one for graduate teaching. The purpose of the award is to encourage and recognize effective and inspirational teaching. The final selection is based solely on student nominations and voting.

  • Katherine McLaughlin, Statistics, 2020 (graduate)
  • Devon Quick, Integrative Biology, 2020 (undergraduate)
  • Sandra Loesgen, Chemistry, 2019 (graduate)
  • Nate Kirk, Biology, 2019 (undergraduate)
  • David (Xiulei) Ji, Chemistry, 2018 (graduate)
  • Daniel Myles, Chemistry, 2018 (undergraduate)
  • Sarah Emerson, Statistics, 2017 (graduate)
  • Juliann Moore, Statistics, 2017 (undergraduate)
  • Oksana Ostroverkhova, Physics, 2016 (graduate)
  • Chris Coffin, Physics, 2016 (undergraduate)
  • Tory Hagen, Biochemistry and Biophysics, 2015 (graduate)
  • David Wing, Mathematics, 2015 (undergraduate)
  • Lisa Madsen, Statistics, 2013
  • Lori Kayes, Biology, 2013
  • Kevin Gable, Chemistry, 2012
  • Devon Quick, Zoology, 2012
  • Peter Clark, Geosciences, 2011
  • Paul Blakemore, Chemistry, 2011
  • Richard Nafshun, Chemistry, 2011
  • Tevian Dray, Mathematics 2011
  • Roy Haggerty, Geosciences, 2010
  • John Ruben, Zoology, 2010
  • Jeff Chang, Botany and Plant Pathology, 2009
  • Jeff Walker, Chemistry, 2009
  • Adam Kent, Geosciences, 2008
  • Indira Rajagopal, Biology, 2008
  • Douglas Warrick, Zoology, 2007
  • Tom Cochran, Science and Mathematics Education, 2007
  • Laurence Becker, Geosciences, 2006
  • Mark Patterson, Botany and Plant Pathology, 2006
  • Emile J. Firpo, Chemistry, 2005
  • Ronald E. Doel, Geosciences, 2005
  • Nicholas Drapela, Chemistry, 2004
  • Andrew Meigs, Geosciences, 2004
  • John Fowler, Botany and Plant Pathology, 2003
  • Andrew Blaustein, Zoology, 2003
  • Bruce McCune, Botany and Plant Pathology, 2002
  • Richard Nafshun, Chemistry, 2002
  • Robert Higdon, Mathematics, 2001
  • Michael Mix, Biology, 2001
  • David Horne, Chemistry, 2001
  • Mark Wilson, Botany and Plant Pathology, 2000
  • Virginia Weis, Zoology, 2000
  • Bruce McCune, Botany and Plant Pathology, 1999
  • Sherman Bloomer, Geosciences, 1999
  • Kevin Ahern, Biochemistry & Biophysics, 1999
  • Jeffrey Arthur, Statistics, 1998
  • David Birkes, Statistics, 1998
  • Mark Hixon, Zoology, 1998
  • Albert Stetz, Physics, 1997
  • Carroll DeKock, Chemistry, 1997
  • William Bogley, Mathematics, 1996
  • P. Shing Ho, Biochemistry & Biophysics, 1996
  • Steven Albrecht, Chemistry, 1996
  • Margaret Niess, Science and Math Education, 1995
  • Lynda Ciuffetti, Botany and Plant Pathology, 1995
  • Michael Schuyler, Chemistry, 1994
  • Mary Burke, Microbiology, 1994
  • Lung-Kee Chen, Mathematics, 1993
  • Patricia Muir, Botany and Plant Pathology, 1993
  • Philip Jackson, Geosciences, 1992
  • William Denison, Botany and Plant Pathology, 1992
  • Robert Burton, Mathematics, 1991
  • Janine Trempy, Microbiology, 1991
  • Peter Bottomley, Microbiology 1990
  • Lung-Kee Chen, Mathematics, 1990
  • Anita Grunder, Geosciences, 1989
  • Timothy Budd, Computer Science, 1989
  • Jon Kimerling, Geography, 1988
  • Thomas Dick, Mathematics, 1988
  • Carl Kocher, Physics, 1987
  • Cyrus Field, Geology, 1987
  • Joseph Nibler, Chemistry, 1986
  • Gary Musser, Mathematics, 1986
  • Keith Muckleston, Geography, 1985
  • William Burger, Mathematics, 1985
  • Michael Schuyler, Chemistry, 1984
  • David Stacy, Mathematics, 1984
  • William Taubeneck, Geology, 1983
  • Robert Higdon, Mathematics, 1983
  • Steven Esbensen, Atmospheric Sciences, 1982
  • Edward Taylor, Geology, 1982
  • David Butler, Statistics, 1981
  • Charles Rosenfeld, Geography, 1981
  • Kensal van Holde, Biochemistry and Biophysics, 1980
  • Albert Frank, Atmospheric Sciences, 1980
  • Michael Shaughnessy, Mathematics, 1979
  • Gordon Matzke, Geography, 1979
  • David Griffiths, Physics, 1978
  • David Birkes, Statistics, 1978
  • Justus Seely, Statistics, 1977
  • Jess Johnson, Geology, 1977
  • Leo Parks, Microbiology, 1976
  • Paul Farber, General Science, 1976
  • Mark Lembersky, Statistics, 1975
  • Robert Storm, Zoology, 1975
  • Max Williams, Chemistry, 1974
  • T. Darrah Thomas, Chemistry, 1974
  • James Lahey, Geography, 1973
  • Olaf Boedtker, Physics, 1973
  • John Fryer, Microbiology, 1972
  • John Lee, Mathematics, 1972
  • Ralph Quatrano, Botany and Plant Pathology, 1971
  • Dan Brunk, Statistics, 1971
  • William Simons, Mathematics, 1970
  • John Decius, Chemistry, 1970
  • Ronald Alvarado, Zoology, 1969
  • Dar Reese, Chemistry, 1968
  • Robert Becker, Biochemistry and Biophysics, 1967
  • Keith Oles, Geology, 1966
  • Ira Deep, Botany, 1965
  • John Byrne, Oceanography, 1964
  • Giles Maloof, Mathematics, 1963
  • Wendell Slabaugh, Chemistry, 1962
  • John Lattin, Entomology, 1961
  • Harry Freund, Chemistry, 1960
  • Theran Parsons, Chemistry, 1959
  • Larry Schecter, Physics, 1958
  • Harold Boyd, Geology, 1957
  • William Chilcote, Botany, 1956
  • Jerome Li, Mathematics, 1955
  • Vernon Cheldelin, Chemistry, 1954
  • Allen Scott, Chemistry, 1953
  • Arvid Lonseth, Mathematics, 1952
  • David Nicodemus, Physics, 1951
  • Howard Eves, Mathematics, 1950
  • James Brady, Physics, 1949
  • William Caldwell, Chemistry, 1948
  • Ernst Dornfeld, Zoology, 1947
  • Fred Morgan, Physics, 1946

Milton Harris Award in Basic Research

This award was endowed by G. Milton Harris, a Portland native who received his bachelor's degree in 1926 from OSU and his Ph.D. from Yale University. He was a pioneer in polymer, fiber and textile science and was the founder and for many years president of Harris Research Laboratories, which later became part of Gillette. As part of his distinguished career in chemistry, Dr. Harris served on the National Bureau of Standards and as the chair of the American Chemical Society for five years. Dr. Harris and his family were and are devoted supporters of higher education, supporting numerous scholarships, awards and faculty positions in science and engineering at OSU. Milton Harris held 35 patents for polymer-coated razor blades, permanent press treatment of wool and wrinkle-resistant cotton finishing, among others.

The purpose of the Harris award is to recognize exceptional achievement in basic research by honoring an outstanding faculty member in the College of Science. Special consideration is given to recent research that was carried out at OSU and that will have a significant impact on its field.

  • Ryan Mehl, Biochemistry and Biophysics, 2019
  • Ethan Minot,Physics, 2018
  • Michael Freitag, Biochemistry and Biophysics, 2017
  • Oksana Ostroverkhova,Physics, 2016
  • Rich Carter, Chemistry, 2015
  • Elisar Barbar, Biochemistry and Biophysics, 2014
  • Virginia Weis,Zoology, 2013
  • Yun-Shik Lee, Physics 2012
  • Robert Mason, Zoology, 2011
  • Vincent Remcho, Chemistry, 2010
  • Edward Brook, Geosciences, 2009
  • Aaron Wolf, Geosciences, 2008
  • Janet Tate, Physics, 2007
  • Edward Waymire, Mathematics, 2006
  • Dawn Wright, Geosciences, 2005
  • Steve Giovannoni, Microbiology, 2003
  • Peter U. Clark, Geosciences, 2002
  • Andrew Karplus, Biochemistry and Biophysics, 2001
  • Pui Shing Ho, Biochemistry and Biophysics, 2000
  • John A. Ruben, Zoology, 1999
  • Arthur W. Sleight, Chemistry, 1998
  • Daniel J. Arp, Botany & Plant Pathology, 1997
  • Jon A. Kimerling, Geosciences, 1996
  • Andrew Blaustein, Zoology, 1995
  • Frank Moore, Zoology, 1994
  • William G. Dougherty, Microbiology, 1993
  • David W. Barnes, Biochem. & Biophysics, 1992
  • Steven J. Gould, Chemistry, 1991
  • Dennis Hruby, Microbiology, 1990
  • John Gardner, Physics, 1989
  • Michael Schimerlik, Biochem. & Biophysics, 1988
  • James White, Chemistry, 1987
  • Curtis Johnson, Jr., Biochem. & Biophysics, 1986
  • Victor Madsen, Physics, 1985
  • Richard Morita, Microbiology, 1984
  • Harold Evans, Nitrogen Fixation Laboratory, 1983

Outstanding Faculty Research Assistant Award

The purpose of this award is to recognize an individual each year who has chosen a career as a Faculty Research Assistant (FRA), Senior Faculty Assistant (SFRA), Research Associate (RA) and has a record of outstanding job performance and contributions. Career FRAs and RAs typically serve in research support or lab or instrument facility management roles.

  • Bill Freund, Chemistry, 2019
  • Jie Zhang,Chemistry, 2018
  • Jonathan Robinson, Integrative Biology, 2017
  • Dana Howe, Integrative Biology, 2015
  • Myra Koesdjojo, Chemistry, 2014
  • Nathan Lopez, Biochemistry & Biophysics, 2013
  • Lanelle Connolly, Biochemistry & Biophysics, 2012
  • Jeffrey Morre, Chemistry, 2011
  • Jerod Sapp, Zoology, 2010
  • Kevin Vergin, Microbiology, 2009
  • Viola Manning, Botany & Plant Pathology, 2008
  • Linda Benson, Biochemistry & Biophysics, 2007
  • Mark Meyers, Geosciences, 2006
  • Samuel Bradford, Zoology, 2006

Olaf Boedtker Award for Excellence in Academic Advising

Professor Olaf Boedtker served as Head Advisor in the College of Science from 1973 to 1987 and provided exceptional service to students and to the College. The Boedtker Award honors advisors who follow his venerable example and recognizes exceptional and inspirational advising of undergraduate students. The Boedtker Awardee is selected by student nomination and voting with the final decision made by the Dean.

  • Alex Beck, Biohealth Sciences, 2020
  • Indira Rajagopal, Biology, Biochemistry and Biophysics, 2019
  • Kari van Zee, Biochemistry and Biophysics, 2018
  • Kari van Zee, Biochemistry and Biophysics, 2017
  • Jen Olarra, Integrative Biology, 2016
  • Henri Jansen, Physics, 2015
  • Alex Aljets, Dean's Office, 2013
  • Mary Flahive, Mathematics, 2012
  • Kevin Ahern, Biochemistry and Biophysics, 2011
  • Larry Becker, Geosciences, 2010
  • Miranda Smith, Dean's Office, 2009
  • Jessica Cardinal-Lanier, Environmental Sciences, 2008
  • A. Jon Kimerling, Geosciences, 2007
  • Linda Bruslind, Microbiology, 2006
  • Thomas Dick, Mathematics, 2005
  • David Horne, Chemistry, 2004
  • Janice Rosenberg, Environmental Sciences. 2003
  • Brock McLeod, Biology, 2003
  • James Ingle, Chemistry, 2001
  • Kevin Ahern, Biochemistry and Biophysics, 2000
  • Christine Pastorek, Chemistry, 1999
  • Victoria Linehan, Environmental Science, 1999
  • Richard Halse, Botany & Plant Pathology, 1998
  • Sylvia Yamada, Zoology, 1997
  • Philip Jackson, Geosciences, 1996
  • Stacy Gaylord, Environmental Science, 1996
  • Chere Pereira, Dean's Office, 1995
  • Mary Ann Matzke, Dean's Office, 1995
  • Mary Burke, Microbiology, 1994
  • Peter Dawson, Zoology, 1993
  • Patricia Muir, Botany & Plant Pathology, 1992
  • Gordon Matzke, Geosciences, 1991
  • Edward Taylor, Geosciences, 1990
  • Wil Gamble, Biochemistry & Biophysics, 1989
  • Ilsa Kaattari, Microbiology, 1988