Skip to main content

Faculty honors and awards

Faculty honors and awards

Meet College of Science faculty who have received prestigious awards and honors awarded by academic and professional societies and the university. Our award-winning faculty provides the foundation for our distinction as an international science research university.

National Academy of Science faculty members

Election to the National Academy of Sciences is considered one of the highest professional honors among scientists, engineers, and health professionals.
Jane Lubchenco, Integrative Biology
Kensal van Holde, Biochemistry & Biophysics

American Academy of Arts & Sciences

The Academy of Arts & Sciences honors exceptionally accomplished individuals across a wide range of disciplines and engages them in advancing the public good.
Jane Lubchenco, Integrative Biology
Bruce Menge, Integrative Biology

American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) fellows

Fellows are elected by the AAAS Council for their extraordinary achievements in the advancement of science.

Christopher Bayne, Integrative Biology
Andrew Blaustein, Integrative Biology
Michael Freitag, Biochemistry and Biophysics
Sally Hacker, Integrative biology
Kenneth Hedberg, Chemistry
Andrew Karplus, Biochemistry and Biophysics
Walter Loveland, Chemistry
Jane Lubchenco, Integrative Biology
David Maddison, Biochemistry and Biophysics
Bob Mason, Integrative Biology
Christopher Mathews, Biochemistry and Biophysics
Bruce Menge, Integrative Biology
Vince Remcho, Chemistry
Bob Smythe, Statistics
Mas Subramanian, Chemistry

Endowed science faculty

Endowed positions honor and support faculty who are nationally known as scholars, educators, researchers, and leaders in their fields. Through this collection, learn about these positions at Oregon State and meet the visionary donors who have created them.

Jerri Bartholomew, Microbiology
The Emile F. Pernot Distinguished Professorship in Microbiology

Joe Beckman, Biochemistry & Biophysics
Margaret W. Terrill Linus Pauling Research Innovator Faculty Scholar

Paul Ha-Yeon Cheong, Chemistry
Bert and Emelyn Christensen Professor

David Maddison, Integrative Biology
The Harold E. and Leona M. Rice Professorship in Systematic Entomology

Bruce Menge, Integrative Biology
The Wayne and Gladys Valley Chair in Marine Biology

Vince Remcho, Chemistry
The Patricia Valian Reser Faculty Scholar

Javier Rojo, Statistics
Korvis Professor of Statistics

Mas Subramanian, Chemistry
Milton Harris Chair of Materials Science

Virginia Weis, Integrative Biology
Dr. Russ and Dolores Gorman Faculty Scholar

Distinguished professors

The College of Science has 22 distinguished professors, OSU’s highest honor for faculty. The honor is awarded annually to recognize outstanding faculty who have achieved national and/or international stature as a result of their contributions to scholarship, creative activity, research, education and service, and whose work has been notably influential in their fields of specialization.

2019

Mas Subramanian, Chemistry
Virginia Weis, Integrative Biology

2018

Janet Tate, Physics

2015

Andrew Karplus, Biochemistry and Biophysics

2013

Joseph Beckman, Biochemistry and Biophysics

2012

Andrew Blaustein, Integrative Biology
Stephen Giovannoni, Microbiology

2010

Balz Frei, Biochemistry and Biophysics

2006

Dougla A. Keszler, Chemistry

2005

Bruce A. Menge, Integrative Biology

1998

Arthur W. Sleight, Chemistry

1993

Jo-Ann Leong, Microbiology
Jane Lubchenco, Integrative Biology

1992

James D. White, Chemistry

1991

Christopher Mathews, Biochemistry & Biophysics

1990

Donald J. Reed, Biochemistry & Biophysics

1989

T. Darrah Thomas, Chemistry

F.A. Gilfillan Memorial Award winners

This award honors faculty members in the College of Science whose scholarship and scientific accomplishments have extended over a substantial period of time, especially faculty whose research careers have had a significant impact on his or her field.

2018

May Nyman, Chemistry
Corinne Manogue, Physics

2016

Robert T. Mason, Integrative Biology

2015

Janet Tate, Physics

2014

Edward Waymire, Mathematics

2013

Mas Subramanian, Chemistry

2012

Andy Karplus, Biochemistry and Biophysics

2011

Stephen Giovannoni, Microbiology

2010

Mark Hixon, Zoology

2009

Andrew Blaustein, Zoology

2008

Peter Clark, Geosciences

2007

Joseph Beckman, Biochemistry and Biophysics

2006

Jane Lubchenco, Zoology

2005

Stevan J. Arnold, Zoology

2004

Walter Loveland, Chemistry

2003

Daniel J. Arp, Botany and Plant Pathology

2002

Frank L. Moore, Zoology

2001

Douglas Keszler, Chemistry

2000

Dennis Hruby, Microbiology

1999

Brian Croft, Entomology

1998

Dallice I. Mills, Botany and Plant Pathology

1997

Bruce A. Menge, Zoology

1996

James D. White, Chemistry

1995

Ronald B. Guenther, Mathematics

1994

T. Darrah Thomas, Chemistry

1993

John D. Lattin, Entomology

1992

John L. Fryer, Microbiology

1991

William Sandine, Microbiology

1990

Donald J. Reed, Biochemistry & Biophysics

1989

Christopher Mathews, Biochemistry and Biophysics

1988

Roman Schmitt, Chemistry

1987

Gerald Krantz, Entomology

1986

Norman Bishop, Botany and Plant Pathology

1985

Kenneth Hedberg, Chemistry

1984

Kensal van Holde, Biochemistry and Biophysics